CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:238 I83177

Mr. Alex Olcese
AllChem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Eastobrite™ Optical Brightener OB-1 (CAS-1533-45-5) from China

Dear Mr. Olcese:

In your letter dated June 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Eastobrite™ Optical Brightener OB-1 (C.I. Generic Name: C.I. Fluorescent Brightener 393; C.I. Constitution Number: 40674) is an optical brightener, in powder form, for use as an additive to improve the whiteness in both textile fibers and plastics (e.g., polyester and nylon fibers).

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3204.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division